?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 September 2018 @ 05:23 pm
CAPTAIN MARVEL OFFICIAL TRAILER  



I AM HERE FOR THIS! (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧

This will be the MCU's first female superhero solo movie (about damn time, jfc), which will be in preparation for the continuation of the aftermath of what happened in Avengers: Infinity War. This movie will be her origin story, us understanding who Carol Danvers is, where she comes from, her discovering things about herself. It's gonna be a ride, and I'm am absolutely all in. While part of me still maintains that Katee Sackhoff would've been fantastic in this role, I'm already so in love with Brie Larson as Carol Danvers just from the snippets we see in this trailer and, of course, the promotional pictures (her in that Nine Inch Nails shirt, that leather jacket and hat? Hi, hello). She just looks so good. And the energy this trailer has gets me all hyped. Also, as a sidenote, right alongside a younger Nick Fury, a wild younger Phil Coulson appears!

Plus, someone mentioned this and it's so true: Carol crashing into Blockbuster Video is not only telling the audience that this is set in the 90s, but it is also 100% predicting that Captain Marvel will most likely become a blockbuster hit similar to that of Wonder Woman. One can only hope! Please, please let this be a success so we can have more solo women superhero movies in the MCU.

Speaking of which, I wish that the DCEU and MCU could merge together for crossovers, because I would so be here for a Wonder Woman/Captain Marvel team-up. Just saying.
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: enthralled
 
 
 
 grace ∞ the best damn woman that I ever seen: → ww | kill aresafastmachine on September 19th, 2018 12:41 am (UTC)
I am soo hyped, not just because I relate so strongly to Carol's story (fighter pilot is still my dream job ok), but also the first solo female in MCU? I am HYPE you can't imagine.
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2018 03:04 am (UTC)
Like, it's so loooongg overdue, but regardless I'm so utterly hyped up for this movie. Brie Larson looks fantastic, everything about it looks so good, I'm just hoping it's as good as this trailer makes it seem. JUST GIVE IT TO ME ALREADY! :D
what doesn't kill me better runcarlyinrome on September 19th, 2018 01:01 am (UTC)

*jumping up and down* HERE. FOR. IT.

Renée: Kaylee. Giddy.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2018 03:05 am (UTC)
WHY DOES IT HAVE TO BE FOR 2019? I WANT IT NOW, DAMMIT. GIVE IT TO ME! *grabby hands*
hamarakissa: Wonder Woman // Battlefieldhamarakissa on September 19th, 2018 02:56 am (UTC)
I can't wait for this film! Also HERE. FOR. IT.

I love Brie Larson so much in all her other roles so I know she'll be a perfect fit for this. Katee would've been great, too :D
Renée: Arrow. Sara Lance.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2018 03:08 am (UTC)
Brie Larson is incredibly talented (her performance in Room was phenomenal, like holy shit) and upon hearing that she was cast as Carol Danvers I was pleased. Katee Sackhoff was my fancast, but I think Brie Larson is gonna do this role justice. Already I can tell, just based on this trailer alone. :D
tabaqui: avengersbucky&stevecshieldbya_gal_iconstabaqui on September 19th, 2018 03:20 am (UTC)
Yes! I am totally looking forward to this - it looks awesome.

I wish we could have a crossover, too. How cool would that be?
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2018 03:53 am (UTC)
I just hope that the movie is as good as the trailer makes it out to be, because this trailer was pretty damn awesome for our first look. :)

It makes me sad that the possibility of crossovers in the comic book cinematic universes aren't ever going to happen because of rights and whatnot, because think of the potential all of those ideas can have! It would be so epic.
tabaquitabaqui on September 19th, 2018 11:53 am (UTC)
It seems really silly, actually - people would go *nuts* for it, and it would boost *both* studios, not cost them anything.
Renée: Arrow. Sara Lance.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2018 05:46 pm (UTC)
I know, right? It would be super dope and people would so be down for that kind of epic movie universe crossover. Granted, I think there's a lot of complications though, of how/when to do this, the fight over properties/ownership/rights of the material, etc, because the latter is what keeps things held back quite a bit. Which sucks, tbh.
tabaquitabaqui on September 19th, 2018 09:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's pretty baffling and kind of a bummer. But I'll take what I can get. :D
Kevin Jonesmulder200 on September 19th, 2018 04:26 am (UTC)
Here's hoping this movie is just as successful as WW.
Renée: Rey. Child of the Desert.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2018 06:46 am (UTC)
*crosses fingers*

We've waited far too long for MCU to give us a woman-led superhero movie, and while the DCEU got there first with Wonder Woman (rightfully deserved), the MCU now has its chance to shine with Captain Marvel.
squint13squint13 on September 19th, 2018 06:46 am (UTC)
This looks SO GOOD. I had somehow missed, or forgotten, that it wasn't until 2019, so when I saw that pop up in the trailer I was like, 'wait, what? I THOUGHT IT WAS THE END OF THIS YEAR' and so that was sad, lmao xD

But yeah, I'm super hyped! :D She looks amazing. (I definitely dig the 90s fashion she's rocking <3) I hope this can be the first of a few movies, I'd really love for her to get a few of her own adventures. :D
Renée: Sense8. Riley Blue.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2018 06:58 am (UTC)
lol, same here. I was hoping that it would at least premiere later this year. But no, we have to wait until 2019. Which is fine. But but at the same time after watching the trailer I was like, but I want it now, dammit!

I'm really hoping the film does well enough that it will lead to more movies for her, too.
Laura: Infinity War: I am Steve Rogersviolateraindrop on September 19th, 2018 12:15 pm (UTC)
I'm still not over the NIN shirt, I'll never be!

Brie Larson never screamed superhero to me, but she is a great actress.

I saw some Wonder Woman/Captain Marvel gifsets on tumblr already. I wish that could happen. The ones for Captain America/Captain Marvel parallels are also great. I want Steve and Carol becoming best friends...
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2018 04:37 pm (UTC)
There's a lot of actors who don't seem like they're superhero material until we get to see them in action, and already Brie Larson seems like she's the right fit for Carol Danvers.

I've seen those gifsets, too! I am huge for parallels and I love that people are making those connections. Of course, it has me yearning for a Wonder Woman/Captain Marvel teamup because that would be freaking awesome. I am intrigued with what is going to happen once we see Carol in the next Avengers, which characters she'll connect with.
Profiterole: X-Men - Xavier and Magneto_profiterole_ on September 19th, 2018 12:27 pm (UTC)
I'm super excited! :D
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 19th, 2018 05:42 pm (UTC)
Same here! It looks so good, and I hope it lives up to the expectations the trailer gives us.
Jessicaimpala_chick on September 21st, 2018 03:37 am (UTC)
YES I am SO here for this movie too!!! Finally, a female lead in the MCU. The trailer is just gorgeous.
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on September 21st, 2018 03:48 am (UTC)
It feels so long overdue, but at the same time I'm glad that we're finally getting one and hopefully this will lead us to having more MCU ladies leading their own movies. :)
Jessica: MCU || Peggyimpala_chick on September 21st, 2018 04:14 am (UTC)
Definitely overdue. I mean c'mon Marvel! At least they are pulling out all the stops for this one.
~*Suzy Q*~blakmagjick on September 21st, 2018 06:25 am (UTC)
I know nothing about Captain Marvel...but still super excited about this movie!
Renéerogueslayer452 on September 21st, 2018 06:34 am (UTC)
I know minimal things, as well, but the hype and excitement level is huge and I'm just all in. :D