?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 November 2018 @ 08:43 pm
You're the Devil of Hell's Kitchen.  
++ Welp. Netflix just cancelled Daredevil, despite its third season being well-received and even considered the best season of the show yet. I guess this is the death of the Netflix Marvel universe after all. Only Jessica Jones and The Punisher are left, and who knows how long before both are ruthlessly axed as well. This is really shitty, mostly because it's obviously part of the streaming service wars (Netflix vs. Disney) and it's just a downward spiral of them just cancelling their entire Marvel lineup left and right. This also doesn't reflect well on Netflix in general because it further demonstrates that they'll cancel anything no matter how high the ratings. Their Marvel lineup was considered the best, the most successful, and the most popular and they're throwing it all away over some bullshit streaming war nonsense. Basically, it's a stupid business decision and Netflix, along with the Disney streaming service, can go fucking choke.

++ There has been an announcement about a global rewatch of Sense8 on Netflix in December in hopes of getting enough attention for there to be a third season made. This has been something that has been in the works for a while, and although I don't know how much of a success this'll do (since us getting a two-hour finale special was a damn miracle in itself), this kind of passion and determination is something I love to see in fandom. If nothing else though, whether Sense8 miraculously gets a third season it rightfully deserves or not, I just want Netflix to officially release the DVD/Blurays of the entire series. I think we deserve at least that much after everything.

++ Sony officially released a "romcom" trailer for Venom to promote the release of the Bluray. This is excellent marketing since it embraces the reasons why people ended up enjoying the movie in the first place, aka the Symbrock (Eddie/Venom) relationship. I'm just so pleased by this.

++ Meanwhile, we finally have the trailer for Marvel's Runaways second season. I'm so hype for it.
 
 
Current Mood: discontentdiscontent
Current Music: 2WEI - Gangsta's Paradise
 
 
 
Jessicaimpala_chick on November 30th, 2018 06:00 am (UTC)
I was so surprised when I heard about Daredevil getting canceled. And whaaaat?? I'm going to have to watch that Venom trailer, OMG.
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on November 30th, 2018 06:05 am (UTC)
It was both surprising and not surprising at the same time. Due to them having previously cancelled Luke Cage, which was very successful, people were worried about the fates of the other Marvel shows, and this sadly confirms many people's fears. It's also surprising because Daredevil is what started the Marvel lineup in the first place, so them cancelling it is the official death knell of their Marvel lineup, for sure. :/

The Venom trailer is so awesome. It seems like it would be a fan edit of sorts, but nope, it's official and I love how they're just embracing it entirely. They know the audience and are marketing appropriately, and I am very thankful for that. :)
(no subject) - impala_chick on December 1st, 2018 05:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on December 1st, 2018 06:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - impala_chick on December 1st, 2018 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on December 1st, 2018 08:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - impala_chick on December 4th, 2018 02:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
we can't give up. that's the deal.omgpeyton on November 30th, 2018 06:05 am (UTC)
It's so sad to see the petty actions of networks translating to streaming now. I swear it'll never end and it'll never really be about good storytelling.

I love the trailer. I think the best thing I did for myself was go into the film with no expectations. I'll defend it to anyone. It was fun!
Renéerogueslayer452 on November 30th, 2018 06:13 am (UTC)
Yep. Everyone knew it was going to be a bad idea once networks and other companies started trying to have their own streaming service in competition with each other, and here we are. This fighting over ownership of properties is petty and stupid and honestly, it is ruining the good things about the projects themselves. Because who does this fuck over the most? Those working on those shows and the fans. How are we to trust anything if they are doing this as a pissing contest with each other? idek anymore....

Same re: Venom. I heard people talk positively about the movie and honestly, I was feeling shitty around that time and needed something of a distraction and the movie did that and so much more. I had so much fun and I will also defend it, too. :)
R.nemophilist on November 30th, 2018 10:10 am (UTC)

Yeah I'm surprised it was cancelled. I thought it was really successful!

Renéerogueslayer452 on November 30th, 2018 10:34 am (UTC)
It was, as was Luke Cage, but both have been rudely and unjustly cancelled because Netflix continues to make shitty executive decisions. And all because of their war with Disney and the ownership over properties. It's stupid.
Laura: The Defenders: Matt & Jessicaviolateraindrop on November 30th, 2018 10:33 am (UTC)
I just made an entry about Daredevil. Two shows might be a coincidence, but all of the shows that finished a season without a new one being produced? Not so much. I'm convinced that Jessica Jones and The Punisher will also be canceled and that point nobody will be surprised anymore. I doubt that these show would go to the new streaming service since they claim to make it a little more family friendly, i.e. the rest of the MCU. Disney will own 60% of Hulu soon, so that might be an option.

it further demonstrates that they'll cancel anything no matter how high the ratings
Which is funny considering at the beginning they just renewed everything like that show with Bill Skarsgard that nobody watched.
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on November 30th, 2018 10:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, I doubt that too since I also heard that the Disney streaming service is going to be primarily PG13, aka "kid/family friendly" (despite that being a horrible idea), which these shows definitely are not. It makes no sense these decisions though, because you'd think there would be a sense of compromise that Disney can do their MCU shows without interfering with the other Marvel shows on other networks. But, like I saw someone else point out, Disney doesn't like the share, so this happened. It's just a really shoddy business move all around.

Which is funny considering at the beginning they just renewed everything like that show with Bill Skarsgard that nobody watched.

Yeah, I remember back when Netflix was getting big with their original content that they just renewed everything. But with so many new original shows, the CEO recently decided that they needed to cancel some things....just because. Like, that was their reasoning. Because they weren't cancelling things, they needed to cancel shows. Which, okay, if they have far too many shows cutting it back is understandable, but they could have just postponed the premieres of shows since on Netflix it takes forever for a new season to air. And now their strategy of what is renewed versus canceled is all over the place and makes no sense. Just, ugh.
(no subject) - violateraindrop on November 30th, 2018 10:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on November 30th, 2018 09:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Profiterole: X-Men - Xavier and Magneto_profiterole_ on November 30th, 2018 01:35 pm (UTC)
I'm not surprised they cancelled Daredevil, I'm just surprised they're cancelling the shows one by one instead of all at once.
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on November 30th, 2018 06:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's just like rip that band-aid off already and stop tormenting people. On the other hand, perhaps they're waiting after their recent seasons (that they already filmed) premiere to announce that they're cancelled. idk Still, it's pretty shitty. :/
Nadine: Daredevil - Avocados at Lawmalicat on November 30th, 2018 07:37 pm (UTC)
With Luke Cage and Iron Fist I could sort of understand it because it didn't really get a lot of buzz online (at least in the ~corners of the internet where I hang out) but season 3 of Daredevil was so huge and popular and I saw so many tweets and articles about it which actually made me hopeful but it's clear now that it's all about the Disney thing and their streaming service. Fuck this. I'm so angry and sad because DD to me was the best Marvel show!
JJ and The Punisher will be next once their new (final) seasons have been released,I have no doubts about it. They are just not announcing it yet because then no one would watch them anymore but the writing is on the wall *sigh*
Renée: BSG. Natalie is not pleased.rogueslayer452 on November 30th, 2018 09:23 pm (UTC)
Everything about this is just so infuriating, because it proves that no matter how good something is, how popular and well-praised and successful a show is on Netflix, they can cancel it on a whim for no other reason than just because. I mean, yes, the biggest issue here is the Disney streaming service which is trying to reclaim anything and everything Marvel because they now own Marvel, but Netflix isn't much better either with this decision, which is a poor business move because it screws everyone over.

And this is why networks/companies having their own streaming services is a bad idea, because it's not about the shows/content it's about the ownership of property and we'll be seeing more of this nonsense the more of these streaming wars continues.

Edited at 2018-11-30 09:23 pm (UTC)
Naomi: Daredevil Karen shootingfrelling_tralk on November 30th, 2018 09:44 pm (UTC)
I’ve really been struggling to make sense of the decision to cancel Daredevil :( I know there was speculation that it might be a possibility after Iron Fist and Luke Cage were cancelled, but I honestly thought there wasn’t much to worry about with Daredevil because it’s always had so much more hype and fan attention than the other shows quite honestly. Even the actors were saying on twitter that they didn’t think cancellation was anything to worry about, and the showrunner was talking about having pitched season 4 to Netflix already.

I’m just soo disappointed right now, and I’m not ready to hear Netflix’s bullshit reasoning on why they cancelled it. No one thinks that it makes sense to cancel a show after a stellar third season, simply because of supposedly wanting to end on a high note. We’re not talking about a show that was on its last legs here, it’s only had three seasons of 13 episodes, and there’s clearly still more story left to tell with what they were setting up with Bullseye, just wtf Netflix?!
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on November 30th, 2018 10:07 pm (UTC)
Even the actors were saying on twitter that they didn’t think cancellation was anything to worry about, and the showrunner was talking about having pitched season 4 to Netflix already.

Which makes me feel even more horrible for them because it seemed like they were absolutely certain that they were going to get renewed, that there was no indication from Netflix that they were to be cancelled. Like, we can rant about us, as fans, being deprived of the good storytelling which is bad enough, but these are people with jobs that they thought were secure. And then Netflix pulls the rug from underneath them without any kind of warning, leaving them without a job. I know that's part of the business within the industry, but it's still so disrespectful to them.

I want to blame the Netflix/Disney rivalry over ownership and rights and all of that, because that's what it essentially boils down to. Netflix doesn't want to give Disney an inch so they cancel their most successful Marvel show to prevent them reclaiming Marvel property. At least, that is the most popular theory many are having because all of this started happening when the Disney streaming service ended up making headway. But really, it's just bad business moves all around.

I think most people are trying to wrap their minds over this, because it's so nonsensical. I know that some are trying to get it renewed, but unless Netflix takes it back and uncancels all the Marvel shows or allows another streaming service like Hulu (aka their competitor) to renew it, the chances are incredibly slim.
(no subject) - frelling_tralk on November 30th, 2018 10:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on December 1st, 2018 03:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
noybusiness: samdeehighschoolnoybusiness on November 30th, 2018 09:49 pm (UTC)
I wish I could say I was surprised, but the emerging reality is that they're getting rid of their Marvel slate. Hopefully, the already-confirmed second season of The Punisher and third season of Jessica Jones won't be cancelled, given that they're already confirmed, but I wouldn't put it past them. Certainly, if those seasons get made, they will be the last seasons of those shows.
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on November 30th, 2018 10:13 pm (UTC)
I know that Jessica Jones's third season has already been, or is still being, filmed. I think they're waiting until the seasons that have been filmed premiere before canceling them, which is stupid and disrespectful because we know that they're gonna get cancelled because it's predictable at this point. But I guess they don't wanna scare people away from watching it, but it seems rather pointless to wait if it's inevitable, y'know?
icecoldrainicecoldrain on December 1st, 2018 03:01 am (UTC)
I wouldn't be surprised if Daredevil and The Punisher have one final season before netflix cancels them too. It's like ??? what are you guys smoking?! And netflix never releases the numbers in regards to the ratings of their shows so we can't even point at the numbers and be like YO WHAT ARE YOU GUYS DOING?! Disney better be pulling them onto their service or I'm going to be side eyeing all their shenanigans more than I already am.

idk how much of an impact that a global rewatch of Sense8 would have, especially since they had a two hour send off after its cancellation thanks to fan outcry (rightfully so! I'm still butthurt about the cancellation) but I'm down for a rewatch! Whatever happens, we need the official DVD/Blurays stat Netflix!
Renée: Elementary. Joan Watson.rogueslayer452 on December 1st, 2018 04:44 am (UTC)
I think you mean Jessica Jones and The Punisher. ;) But it seems that Netflix is canceling them after their most recent finished season airs, and Jessica Jones have been filming/finished filming their third season. I don't know about The Punisher, even though it was confirmed to have a second season. But I also wouldn't be surprised that their seasons would be the last with all of this nonsense.

Disney better be pulling them onto their service or I'm going to be side eyeing all their shenanigans more than I already am.

I don't think they will, since it's been reported that they will be keeping their service strictly PG13 (aka "family friendly") and none of the Netflix Marvel shows are exactly of that kind of content, so even if that were to happen it would be a watered down version of their shows. Furthermore, since this is about the war between Netflix versus Disney, Netflix most likely canceled these shows as a way to "stick it" to Disney by refusing them to reclaim Marvel property. Again, idk what's going on but it's just shitty all around especially since this obviously blindsided the Daredevil cast and crew, and I just feel incredibly bad for them. :(

idk how the global rewatch would impact a possible third season either, but I like the fandom's attempt anyway plus to get more people aware of the show anyway. I've seen people just getting introduced to it so, y'know, that's always a good thing. :)
(no subject) - icecoldrain on December 2nd, 2018 05:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rogueslayer452 on December 4th, 2018 03:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
orangerfulorangerful on December 1st, 2018 04:22 pm (UTC)
I wonder what the whole story is with these cancellations. Did Disney/Marvel hike up the price to use their property? Everyone is being very civil in their statements. The article talks about how when Netflix initially signed this deal 5 years ago, this was all they had for original content and also that Disney/Marvel still own the series. Now Netflix has figured out ways to create original content that is 100% theirs, filming in NYC is expensive and Disney/Marvel want their properties back, based on statements about how there will be a 4th season...my guess on Disney+. I'm not as emotionally involved in any of these series so I am kind of curious about the business side of these decisions. As long as they don't cancel 'Queer Eye' LOL.

That Venom trailer is BRILLIANT! I am on the wait list for the dvd at the library because of you :P

I didn't even make it through three episodes of 'Runaways'. I loved the original comic too much, the show just bothered me. Casting was spot on, writing not so much, at least for me. What what Marvel and Hulu's relationship is like...that contract was signed after the Disney buyout...or was it?
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on December 1st, 2018 07:02 pm (UTC)
I feel like they have to be civil in their statements, as part of professional courtesy.

I'm not going to pretend I know what's going on, because I don't think anyone truly knows. I had originally thought that whatever was happening with the Disney streaming service, now that they own Marvel, it wasn't going to affect the already existing Marvel series on such platforms like Netflix. But I guess that didn't really matter in the end.

I don't think the fourth season will be on the new Disney streaming service. They strictly want to keep that service PG13/"family friendly" and Daredevil just isn't that. If it is, it won't be with the same people/actors, it'll be totally recreated which I personally don't want, nor do I want a watered down version of what we already had. I have no idea what that line from the statement meant, but I don't think it's going to be what people think it is re: finding the show a new home.

I'm also curious about the business side of things, because it seems everyone got sidelined by this news, including the cast and crew who thought that they were already in the go for a fourth season, especially since the third season had such positive reviews/feedback and fans have been saying it was the best season of the show yet. I feel so bad for them. :(

That Venom trailer is BRILLIANT! I am on the wait list for the dvd at the library because of you :P

Oh, yay! :D

I never read the Runaways comics, so I don't have anything to compare it to. Regardless, I really enjoyed the show a lot. I do agree with others that it was a bit slow going at first, but I still enjoyed it for what it was and it looks like the second season is going to be more into the action/exciting aspects. I also like that apparently Hulu is dropping the entire season on a single day a la Netflix-style, so hopefully it works out better that way for the viewing experience. My favorite character is Nico, because that is goth goals right there. ;)

As for the Hulu/Marvel/Disney situation, I have no idea. I had thought that Disney owned Hulu previously so therefore the buyout of Marvel property means that Runaways is safe, as is Cloak and Dagger which is on Freeform (previously ABC Family which Disney owns, as well).
giallarhorn: Jessica Jonesgiallarhorn on December 3rd, 2018 02:08 pm (UTC)
On one hand, I guess the writing was on the wall after Luke Cage got dropped. Iron Fist was meh, but Netflix also supposedly claimed it did well viewership wise so....yeah, idk. At this point, I think we can all be pretty sure JJ and Punisher are also ending.

It's hard when we don't know the actual data, if that was even part of the equation. I know Netflix had their contract up till 2019, so they might've gone for a clean break with Diseny+ coming up?
Renée: Jessica Jones.rogueslayer452 on December 4th, 2018 03:25 am (UTC)
I was at least hoping that there would've been the Heroes For Hire that had been speculated by people, considering that many liked the Luke and Danny interactions more. But it seems unlikely now. People have now lost their jobs, playing the roles they loved, all because of this fucked up nonsense. What's really bugging me is that this could have all been avoided. The Disney streaming thing had been in the works for a while, and Netflix had time to at least get these shows wrapped up properly in case anything was to happen. But they waited too long. Now, all these stories are going to be unfinished, which is complete bullshit.
haebin: camerahaebin on December 3rd, 2018 03:58 pm (UTC)
It totally sucks that a good series with high rating gets cancelled because of the whole Netflix/Disney Bullshit.
:(
Renée: Agents of Shield. Skye.rogueslayer452 on December 4th, 2018 03:18 am (UTC)
I mean, Netflix doesn't really care about ratings so much since they operate on a completely different algorithm (which is why a lot of other shows that many loved and got good reviews got cancelled in the past, it's completely fucked up), but the whole Disney situation just really adds more fuckery because it's really messing up something that should have been properly avoided. :( *sighs*
Galadriel.: Sense8 ✽ Pridesixphanel on December 4th, 2018 10:50 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched s3 of Daredevil, but ugh I'm so disappointed! :( Netflix, we thought you were different... but each day you keep remind us that nope, you're not.

Fingers crossed about Sense8 Blurays ;_; We need them in our lives!!
Renée: Sense8. Riley Blue.rogueslayer452 on December 5th, 2018 02:47 am (UTC)
Ever since they cruelly cancelled Sense8 for no real reason (yes, it was expensive to produce, but there could've been negotiations about cutting down the budget which they didn't want to have so they blindsided everyone on that cast/crew too), I've been absolutely pissed off at Netflix for their really bad decision making. And it keeps getting worse that they're basically slowly killing off their very successful Marvel lineup one-by-one, all because of some ridiculous turf war between it and Disney. Just, ugh.

Fingers crossed about Sense8 Blurays ;_; We need them in our lives!!

For real! I would love to see more behind-the-scenes, and also if there is an extended version of the two-hour finale because clearly they filmed so much more and I just want all of the footage.
Driver Picks the Musicbatmarg on December 5th, 2018 10:30 pm (UTC)
I think they're probably trying to move stuff to the upcoming Disney streaming service. Which is unfortunate, because with my limited internet I can't rationalize getting it.
Renéerogueslayer452 on December 5th, 2018 11:09 pm (UTC)
Honestly? I don't think so. Netflix technically owns these particular Marvel series, and even if they didn't these are far more mature shows for the Disney streaming service that wants to remain strictly PG13 or "family friendly" in content, and watering them down to fit their particular criteria is unacceptable, imho.

Basically, all these companies doing their own streaming services to compete with each other is the stupidest thing, because it will backfire, hard.
goldenusagigoldenusagi on December 6th, 2018 02:13 am (UTC)
I just watched Venom! The Internet did not lie to me about the Eddie/Venom thing, lol. If I hadn't been watching for that, I would have found it a kind of meh movie.
Renée: Inara Serra. Smile.rogueslayer452 on December 6th, 2018 04:38 am (UTC)
Yay, I'm so glad you enjoyed it! And yeah, if it had not been for fandom really selling that part to me about the Eddie/Venom aspect I probably wouldn't even had this movie on my radar at all. And I actually thought people were exaggerating, but nope, it was all there, and I was just so pleasantly pleased. :)